About Dr. Justin Imel

Dr. Imel’s Curriculum Vitae

Personal

Born July 31, 1974 in Pikeville, Kentucky, and raised in Mt. Sterling, Kentucky

Married March 15, 1997 to Tammy LeAnn McKinney

Two sons: RJ (Randall Justin Imel II) born October 16, 1998 and Wil (Wilson Cromwell Imel) born October 18, 2001

Experience

Co-editor of Christian Ministry and Missions with Dr. Joel Stephen Williams

Editor of a Dr. Justin Imel, Sr.

Author of several books and editor of several editions of the Bible

Director of Distance Learning and Social Media Director, World Bible Institute

School is located in McDonough, Georgia, under the direction of the elders there, but I worked remotely, March 2017 to March 2019

I took care of the school’s social media presence, researched developments in distance learning, prepared and taught courses, and reviewed transcripts for admission

Pulpit Minister, Dale Ridge church of Christ

Roanoke, Virginia, September 2012 to September 2015

Preached at both Sunday services and taught Bible class on Wednesday evenings and regularly met with the elders

Accomplishments:

Began a monthly ministry on Monday evenings known as “Mondays for the Master,” conducted weddings and funerals, conducted numerous Bible studies and saw several baptized into Christ, and working with the elders, helped the church heal from a split which occurred shortly before I began working with the congregation

Associate Professor of Ministry and Biblical Studies; Social Media Director, Heritage Christian University

Florence, Alabama, March 2011 to May 2012

Taught two courses: Establishing Biblical Authority and Faith and Reason

Responsible for HCU’s online presence

Part-time Minister, Greenwood church of Christ

Lawrenceburg, Tennessee area, January 2012 to May 2012

Taught Bible class on Sunday morning and preached at both Sunday services

Accepted the position only weeks before budget cuts caused the loss of my position at Heritage Christian University

Pulpit Minister, Alum Creek church of Christ

Alum Creek, West Virginia, November 2000 to July 2010

Accomplishments:

Helped with the successful merger with a smaller congregation, several baptisms, including the spouses of several members, oversaw the successful addition of PowerPoint to worship services, preached expository sermons through two books of the New Testament: Revelation and 1 Corinthians (in that order), my time at Alum Creek included conducting multiple funerals, weddings, and counseling sessions, and began a podcast of my sermons (the podcast is no longer active, but many sermons have been transferred to YouTube)

Adjunct instructor, Ohio Valley University

Vienna, West Virginia, 2007-2008 school year

Taught two courses: Acts to Revelation and Marriage and Family

Pulpit Minister, Owingsville church of Christ

Owingsville, Kentucky, November 1997 to November 2000

Accomplishments:

Conducted numerous Bible studies; saw 17 baptisms in 3 years, implemented a yearly homecoming to reach wayward members, began a clothing giveaway to reach the community, and organized a successful campaign with Heritage Christian University

Youth Minister, Main Street church of Christ

Pikeville, Kentucky, May 1996 to November 1997

Accomplishments:

Regularly filled the pulpit for several months when the congregation was without a pulpit minister, Two monthly devotionals (one for those under the sixth grade and one for those in the sixth grade and above), and four monthly activities for the youth, one for each of the following areas: Worship (Devotionals), Fellowship (Fun activities to show young Christians could have fun and to help them develop friendships with Christians), Teaching (Bible class), and Service (A monthly service project to demonstrate Christian service)

Education

Doctor of Ministry, 2007, Amridge University, Montgomery, Alabama

Emphasis: Church Growth

Dissertation: Shepherding Wandering Sheep: An Examination of Elder’s Attitudes Toward Inactive Christians (available in paperback and Kindle editions as Shepherding Wandering Sheep: Reclaiming Inactive Church Members)

Doctoral Advisor: Dr. Leon Estep

Rex A. Turner Love of the Scriptures Award

Summa Cum Laude

Master of Divinity, 2004, Amridge University, Montgomery, Alabama

Emphasis: Ministerial Leadership

Summa Cum Laude

Master of Science, 1998, Amridge University, Montgomery, Alabama

Emphasis: Ministerial Leadership

Summa Cum Laude

Bachelor of Arts, 1996, Heritage Christian University, Florence, Alabama

Major: Bible

Summa Cum Laude

Salutatorian

President of the Student Government Association

Montgomery County Public Schools, Mt. Sterling, Kentucky

References

For valid reasons, references are available upon request.

Share with Friends: